Can you sue if you get hurt in a NJ public playground?
[…] Let’s assume our potential plaintiff suffered multiple fractures to his leg requiring surgery. Is the Borough negligent if the ground under the swings was not properly maintained? Should the park workers have maintained a level surface of wood chips underneath the swing area in the park?
The issue is more complicated than a regular slip and fall case. Under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, (“N.J.S.A. “) Title 59, et seq., that potential plaintiff would have to first prove serious permanent injuries, as N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) requires that the plaintiff demonstrate that he or she has suffered a "permanent loss of body function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600." Secondly, our hypothetical plaintiff must show that a dangerous condition existed on account of palpably unreasonable conduct by the municipality. Also, such a case can only fly if none of the immunity provisions are triggered. That is too long a story for this article.